interplanetary knock-out


"Rule 18" by Clifford Simak

[For the months previous to September 2018, see the page for September 2016 - August 2018.  For a summary of the results of all the finals see Hall of Fame.]


november 2019 - the 39th tournament

first round, 1-5 november 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  11      vs.     no.17 seed:  Uranus  15

no.9 seed:  Amalthea  8      vs.      no.25 seed:  Titania  1

no.5 seed:  The Asteroids  14      vs.      no.21 seed:  Callisto   4

no.13 seed:  Neptune  8      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Ariel  4 

no.3 seed:  Saturn  15      vs.      no.19 seed:  Planet X  10 

no.11 seed:  Ganymede  5       vs      no.27 seed:  Styx  2

no.7 seed:  The Moon  14      vs.     no.23 seed:  Io  1  

no.15 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  8       vs.     no.31 seed:  Ceres  5

no.2 seed:  Mars  15      vs.      no.18 seed:  Pluto  11

no.10 seed:  Earth  13       vs       no.26 seed:  Pallas  4

no.6 seed:  Vulcan  18      vs.      no.22 seed:   Triton  3

no.14 seed:  Iapetus  7       vs.     no.30 seed:  Leda  5 

no. 4 seed:  Venus  22     vs.      no.20 seed:  Comets  7

no.12 seed:  The Sun  10      vs.     no.28 seed:  Europa   5

no.8 seed:  Mercury  13      vs.     no.24 seed:  Titan  4

no.16 seed:  Pellucidar  10       vs.     no.32 seed:  Cerberus  1

second round, 6-10 november 2019:

no.17 seed:  Uranus  21    vs.      no.9 seed:  Amalthea  20     

no.5 seed:  The Asteroids  31     vs.      no.13 seed:  Neptune  28     

no.3 seed:  Saturn  32      vs.      no.11 seed:  Ganymede  18      

no.7 seed:  The Moon  21      vs.      no.15 seed:  Asteroid  Progenitor Planet  18    

no.2 seed:  Mars  32      vs.      no.10 seed:  Earth  19      

no.6 seed:  Vulcan  20      vs.      no.14 seed:  Iapetus  16      

no. 4 seed:  Venus  32     vs.      no.12 seed:  The Sun  21     

no.8 seed:  Mercury  32      vs.     no.16 seed:  Pellucidar  17      

quater-finals, 11-15 november 2019; results out 16 nov:

no.17 seed:  Uranus      vs.      no.5 seed:  The Asteroids      

no.3 seed:  Saturn        vs.      no.7 seed:  The Moon       

no.2 seed:  Mars        vs.      no.6 seed:  Vulcan       

no. 4 seed:  Venus       vs.      no.8 seed:  Mercury       

After the first day's play:

Uranus  6    The Asteroids  6
Saturn  3    The Moon  5
Mars  6    Vulcan  8
Venus  4    Mercury  7            

After the second day's play:

Uranus  6    The Asteroids  7
Saturn  9    The Moon  8
Mars  6    Vulcan  11
Venus  7    Mercury  9            

After the third day's play:

Uranus  8    The Asteroids  10
Saturn  13    The Moon  12
Mars  8    Vulcan  14
Venus  10    Mercury  10            


october 2019 - the 38th tournament

first round, 1-5 october 2019:

no.1 seed:  Mars  27      vs.     no.17 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  9

no.9 seed:  Vulcan  24      vs.      no.25 seed:  Europa  6

no.5 seed:  The Moon  21      vs.      no.21 seed:  The Reefs of Space 

no.13 seed:  Pluto  10      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Ceres  3 

no.3 seed:  Saturn  18      vs.      no.19 seed:  Neptune  11 

no.11 seed:  Amalthea   13       vs      no.27 seed:  Io  7

no.7 seed:  Earth  14      vs.     no.23 seed:  Titan  4  

no.15 seed:  Iapetus  9       vs.     no.31 seed:  Umbriel  3

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  21      vs.      no.18 seed:  Ganymede  11

no.10 seed:  Pellucidar  12       vs       no.26 seed:  Pallas  5

no.6 seed:  The Asteroids  15      vs.      no.22 seed:   Triton  8

no.14 seed:  The Sun  9       vs.     no.30 seed:  Oberon  4 

no. 4 seed:  Venus  21     vs.      no.20 seed:  Callisto  13

no.12 seed:  Planet X  9      vs.     no.28 seed:  Titania   8

no.8 seed:  Mercury  16      vs.     no.24 seed:  Comets  7

no.16 seed:  Uranus  9       vs.     no.32 seed:  Ariel  4

second round, 6-10 october 2019:

no.1 seed:  Mars  27      vs.     no.9 seed:  Vulcan  8     

no.5 seed:  The Moon  11      vs.      no.13 seed:  Pluto  6  

no.3 seed:  Saturn  12      vs.      no.11 seed:  Amalthea   11

no.7 seed:  Earth  9      vs.     no.15 seed:  Iapetus  13   

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  18      vs.      no.10 seed:  Pellucidar  4  

no.6 seed:  The Asteroids  15      vs.      no.14 seed:  The Sun  8    

no. 4 seed:  Venus  14     vs.      no.12 seed:  Planet X  6 

no.8 seed:  Mercury  11      vs.     no.16 seed:  Uranus  11      

There will have to be a replay of Mercury vs Uranus.

SECOND-ROUND REPLAY, 11 OCTOBER 2019:
no.8 seed:  Mercury  1      vs.     no.16 seed:  Uranus  1      

Wonderful.  Another replay therefore necessary.  Meanwhile:

quarter-finals, 11-15 october 2019; results out 16 oct:

no.1 seed:  Mars        vs.     no.5 seed:  The Moon       

no.3 seed:  Saturn        vs.      no.15 seed:  Iapetus    

no.2 seed:  Jupiter        vs.      no.6 seed:  The Asteroids       

no. 4 seed:  Venus       vs.      no.8 seed:  Mercury  or  no.16 seed:  Uranus        

After the first day's play:

Mars  2    The Moon  2
Saturn  3    Iapetus  1
Jupiter  4    Asteroids  2
Venus  1    Mercury / Uranus  1                  

SECOND-ROUND RE-REPLAY, 12 OCTOBER 2019:
no.8 seed:  Mercury  3      vs.     no.16 seed:  Uranus  1

[Quarter-finals, continued:]

After the  second day's play:

Mars  2    The Moon  4
Saturn  7    Iapetus  3
Jupiter  9    Asteroids  3
Venus  2    Mercury 4                  

After the  third day's play:

Mars  6    The Moon  8
Saturn  9    Iapetus  6
Jupiter  12    Asteroids  8
Venus  8    Mercury 9                  

After the  fourth day's play:

Mars  9    The Moon  11
Saturn  12    Iapetus  7
Jupiter  13    Asteroids  12
Venus  14    Mercury 14

After the fifth day's play:

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS, OCTOBER 2019:

no.1 seed:  Mars  12      vs.     no.5 seed:  The Moon  12     

no.3 seed:  Saturn  15      vs.      no.15 seed:  Iapetus  9  

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  16      vs.      no.6 seed:  The Asteroids  14  

no. 4 seed:  Venus  15     vs.      no.8 seed:  Mercury  16

QUARTER-FINAL REPLAY, 16 OCT 2019:
no.1 seed:  Mars  2      vs.     no.5 seed:  The Moon  3     

semi-finals, 16-20 october 2019:

no.5 seed:  The Moon        vs.     no.3 seed:  Saturn       

no.2 seed:  Jupiter        vs.      no.8 seed:  Mercury 

After the first day's play:

The Moon  3    Saturn  2
Jupiter  6    Mercury  0                    

After the second day's play:

The Moon  5    Saturn  4
Jupiter  11    Mercury  2                    

After the third day's play:

The Moon  7    Saturn  5
Jupiter  13    Mercury  4                    

After the fourth day's play:

The Moon  9    Saturn  7
Jupiter  17    Mercury  4

After the fifth day's play:

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS, OCTOBER 2019

no.5 seed:  The Moon  11      vs.     no.3 seed:  Saturn  11     

no.2 seed:  Jupiter 22      vs.      no.8 seed:  Mercury  8

Replay needed.

SEMI-FINAL REPLAY, 21 OCTOBER 2019:

no.5 seed:  The Moon  0      vs.     no.3 seed:  Saturn  5  

the final, 21-25 october 2019; result out 26 oct:

no.3 seed:  Saturn       vs.      no.2 seed:  Jupiter

After the first day's play:
Saturn  5    Jupiter  4

After the second day's play:
Saturn  8    Jupiter  9               

After the third day's play:
Saturn  13    Jupiter  9               

After the fourth day's play:
Saturn  19    Jupiter  9

After the fifth day's play:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULT, OCTOBER 2019

no.3 seed:  Saturn  22       vs.      no.2 seed:  Jupiter  11

So the winner of the 38th Interplanetary Knock-Out, October 2019, is

Saturn

Since this is only the third trophy win by Saturn, and the first since March 2017, and the only one of the three which was convincingly rather than narrowly won, the Ringed Planet twinkles with festive lights and the expatriate Saturnians all over the System light their separate bonfires or the equivalent.  In Ceres Stadium meanwhile, Zendexor hands the trophy to a cloud-like being who solidifies a hand to curl fingers around the Golden Orrery and brandish it aloft, whereupon a variety of shapes jounce up and down in the stands, representing species deriving from all the various oxygen-pockets and ecosystems which splotch the Saturnian surface.

And now the trophy-tally now stands as follows:  11 for Mars, 8 for Venus, 5 for Jupiter, 4 for Mercury, 3 each for The Asteroids, Saturn and Titan, and 1 for Vulcan.


september 2019 - the 37th tournament

first round, 1-5 september 2019; results out 6 sept:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  27      vs.     no.17 seed:  Vulcan  9

no.9 seed:  Earth  12      vs.      no.25 seed:  Titan  7

no.5 seed:  The Asteroids  18     vs.      no.21 seed:  Planet X  15 

no.13 seed:  Pellucidar  9      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Ceres  5 

no.3 seed:  Saturn  20      vs.      no.19 seed:  Iapetus  10 

no.11 seed:  Pluto        vs      no.27 seed:  Umbriel   8

no.7 seed:  The Sun  9      vs.     no.23 seed:  Callisto  11  

no.15 seed:  Ganymede  9       vs.     no.31 seed:  Pallas  5

no.2 seed:  Mars  20       vs.      no.18 seed:  The Reefs of Space  11

no.10 seed:  Neptune  12       vs       no.26 seed:  Io  9

no.6 seed:  The Moon  19      vs.      no.22 seed:   Triton  10

no.14 seed:  Uranus  8       vs.     no.30 seed:  Ariel  5 

no. 4 seed:  Venus  17     vs.      no.20 seed:  Comets   9

no.12 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  10      vs.     no.28 seed:  Oberon  7

no.8 seed:  Mercury  14      vs.     no.24 seed:  Europa  8

no.16 seed:  Amalthea  9       vs.     no.32 seed:  Styx  5

second round, 6-10 september 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  16      vs.     no.9 seed:  Earth  16     

no.5 seed:  The Asteroids  10      vs.      no.13 seed:  Pellucidar  16  

no.3 seed:  Saturn  17      vs.      no.27 seed:  Umbriel   9

no.23 seed:  Callisto  10    vs.      no.15 seed:  Ganymede  10      

no.2 seed:  Mars  31       vs.      no.10 seed:  Neptune  9 

no.6 seed:  The Moon  17      vs.      no.14 seed:  Uranus  14    

no. 4 seed:  Venus  18     vs.      no.12 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  17 

no.8 seed:  Mercury  12      vs.     no.16 seed:  Amalthea  8 

SECOND-ROUND REPLAYS, 11TH SEPT:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  13      vs.     no.9 seed:  Earth  5     

no.23 seed:  Callisto  2    vs.      no.15 seed:  Ganymede  2

SECOND-ROUND REPLAY, 12TH SEPT:

no.23 seed:  Callisto  0    vs.      no.15 seed:  Ganymede  1

quarter-finals, 11-15 september 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter        vs.     no.13 seed:  Pellucidar   

no.3 seed:  Saturn        vs.      no.15 seed:  Ganymede        

no.2 seed:  Mars         vs.      no.6 seed:  The Moon       

no. 4 seed:  Venus       vs.      no.8 seed:  Mercury       

After the second day's play (with the replays over):

Jupiter  16    Pellucidar  5
Saturn  13    Ganymede  3
Mars  13    The Moon  7
Venus  6    Mercury  10            

After the third day's play:

Jupiter  22    Pellucidar  7
Saturn  19    Ganymede  11
Mars  21    The Moon  15
Venus  9    Mercury  13           

After the fourth day's play:

Jupiter  26    Pellucidar  9
Saturn  25    Ganymede  11
Mars  23    The Moon  18
Venus  11    Mercury  17

After the fifth day's play:

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS, SEPTEMBER 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  27      vs.     no.13 seed:  Pellucidar  9 

no.3 seed:  Saturn  30      vs.      no.15 seed:  Ganymede  12   

no.2 seed:  Mars  23       vs.      no.6 seed:  The Moon  20  

no. 4 seed:  Venus  13     vs.      no.8 seed:  Mercury  18 

SEMI-FINALS, 16-20 SEPTEMBER 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter        vs.     no.3 seed:  Saturn       

no.2 seed:  Mars         vs.      no.8 seed:  Mercury 

After the first day's play:

Jupiter  3    Saturn  6
Mars  1    Mercury  4                     

After the second day's play:

Jupiter  8    Saturn  11
Mars  9    Mercury  6                     

After the third day's play:

Jupiter  16    Saturn  14
Mars  16    Mercury  10                     

After the fourth day's play:

Jupiter  21    Saturn  16
Mars  24    Mercury  11

After the fifth day's play:

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS, SEPTEMBER 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  22      vs.     no.3 seed:  Saturn  18  

no.2 seed:  Mars  28       vs.      no.8 seed:  Mercury  13

the final, 21-25 september 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter        vs.     no.2 seed:  Mars        

After the first day's play:
Jupiter  4    Mars  6                                 

After the second day's play:
Jupiter  9    Mars  15                                 

After the third day's play:
Jupiter
  17    Mars  25

After the fourth day's play:
Jupiter
  26    Mars  30

After the last day's play:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULT, SEPTEMBER 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  27      vs.     no.2 seed:  Mars  40  

So the winner of the 37th Interplanetary Knock-Out, September 2019, is

Mars

Well, there's no stopping the Martians when they're on one of their rolls.  Tardos Mors, Jeddak of Helium, steps up to the podium to receive the trophy from Zendexor, while kaors resound from the crowd of Red Planet supporters. 

Vorion the Morgor, captain of the losing Jovian side, then steps up to receive the medal for runner-up, and - what's this - the Jeddak is taking the opportunity to whisper something in his ear.  The response is a shrug.  Lip-reading pundits are quick to interpret: what the Jeddak asked was, "Any news of my grandson-in-law?"

And now the trophy-tally now stands as follows:  11 for Mars, 8 for Venus, 5 for Jupiter, 4 for Mercury, 3 each for The Asteroids and Titan, 2 for Saturn and 1 for Vulcan.


august 2019 - the 36th tournament

first round, 1-5 august 2019:

no.1 seed:  Mars  18      vs.     no.17 seed:  Pluto  18

no.9 seed:  Amalthea  21      vs.      no.25 seed:  Ariel  8

no.5 seed:  The Sun  19     vs.      no.21 seed:  Comets 

no.13 seed:  Vulcan  12      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Ceres  6 

no.3 seed:  Saturn  20      vs.      no.19 seed:  Uranus  11 

no.11 seed:  Ganymede  16        vs      no.27 seed:  Europa 

no.7 seed:  The Asteroids  14      vs.     no.23 seed:  Callisto  11  

no.15 seed:  Iapetus  14       vs.     no.31 seed:  Oberon  3

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  25       vs.      no.18 seed:  Triton  13

no.10 seed:  Neptune  19       vs       no.26 seed:  Io  8

no.6 seed:  Mercury  14      vs.      no.22 seed:   Planet X  8

no.14 seed:  Pellucidar  12       vs.     no.30 seed:  Umbriel  4 

no. 4 seed:  Venus  22     vs.      no.20 seed:  The Reefs of Space  15

no.12 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  15      vs.     no.28 seed:  Pallas  7

no.8 seed:  The Moon  19      vs.     no.24 seed:  Titan  11

no.16 seed:  Earth  15       vs.     no.32 seed:  Cerberus  3

REPLAY OF DRAWN FIRST-ROUND MATCH:

no.1 seed:  Mars  7      vs.     no.17 seed:  Pluto  6

second round, 6-10 august 2019:

no.1 seed:  Mars  20      vs.     no.9 seed:  Amalthea  14     

no.5 seed:  The Sun  28     vs.      no.13 seed:  Vulcan  16  

no.3 seed:  Saturn  33      vs.      no.11 seed:  Ganymede  17 

no.7 seed:  The Asteroids  31      vs.     no.15 seed:  Iapetus  16   

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  32       vs.      no.10 seed:  Neptune  19  

no.6 seed:  Mercury  18       vs.      no.14 seed:  Pellucidar  14    

no. 4 seed:  Venus  26     vs.      no.12 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  15 

no.8 seed:  The Moon  21      vs.     no.16 seed:  Earth  18 

quarter-finals, 11-15 august 2019:

no.1 seed:  Mars        vs.     no.5 seed:  The Sun      

no.3 seed:  Saturn        vs.      no.7 seed:  The Asteroids       

no.2 seed:  Jupiter         vs.      no.6 seed:  Mercury       

no. 4 seed:  Venus       vs.      no.8 seed:  The Moon       

After the first day's play:

Mars  4    The Sun  4
Saturn  8    The Asteroids  5
Jupiter  7    Mercury  5
Venus  7    The Moon  6            

After the second day's play:

Mars  10    The Sun  6
Saturn  13    The Asteroids  10
Jupiter  14    Mercury  9
Venus  11    The Moon  10                  

After the third day's play:

Mars  13    The Sun  11
Saturn  14    The Asteroids  13
Jupiter  17    Mercury  10
Venus  14    The Moon  17                  

After the fourth day's play:

Mars  18    The Sun  16
Saturn  16    The Asteroids  17
Jupiter  23    Mercury  13
Venus  18    The Moon  23

After the fifth day's play:

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS, AUGUST 2019

no.1 seed:  Mars  21      vs.     no.5 seed:  The Sun  20    

no.3 seed:  Saturn  17      vs.      no.7 seed:  The Asteroids  19     

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  26       vs.      no.6 seed:  Mercury  17   

no. 4 seed:  Venus  20     vs.      no.8 seed:  The Moon  25 

semi-finals, 16-20 august 2019:

no.1 seed:  Mars        vs.     no.7 seed:  The Asteroids       

no.2 seed:  Jupiter         vs.      no.8 seed:  The Moon  

After the first day's play:

Mars  3    The Asteroids  1
Jupiter  5    The Moon  1           

After the second day's play:

Mars  8    The Asteroids  8
Jupiter  9    The Moon  3           

After the third day's play:

Mars  12    The Asteroids  12
Jupiter  18    The Moon  9           

After the fourth day's play:

Mars  14    The Asteroids  15
Jupiter  24    The Moon  10

After the fifth day's play:

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS, AUGUST 2019

no.1 seed:  Mars  22      vs.     no.7 seed:  The Asteroids  24     

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  31       vs.      no.8 seed:  The Moon  18

the final, 21-25 august 2019; result out 26 aug:

no.7 seed:  The Asteroids        vs.        no.2 seed:  Jupiter 

After the first day's play:
The Asteroids  6    Jupiter  7        

After the second day's play:
The Asteroids  9    Jupiter  12       

After the third day's play:
The Asteroids  11    Jupiter  18       

After the fourth day's play:
The Asteroids  12    Jupiter  19  

After the fifth day's play:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULT, AUGUST 2019

no.7 seed:  The Asteroids  15      vs.        no.2 seed:  Jupiter  24

So the winner of the 36th Interplanetary Knock-Out, August 2019, is

Jupiter

The Jovians, who all this month have looked like winning, dominate Ceres Stadium with their triumphant presence.  The Skeleton Men and the psychotically violent Hexans exuberantly wallop each other as Zan Dar, the blue-skinned Savator, sidles delicately between them to reach the podium where Zendexor presents the trophy.

The trophy-tally now stands as follows:  10 for Mars, 8 for Venus, 5 for Jupiter, 4 for Mercury, 3 each for The Asteroids and Titan, 2 for Saturn and 1 for Vulcan.

After 3 years of the competition therefore exactly half the wins have been achieved by our neighbours Mars and Venus, and the other 18 from elsewhere in the System.  But that statistic conceals the current trend, which is noticeably in favour of the outer System: this year so far, Mars and Venus have had just one win each.


july 2019 - the 35th tournament

first round, 1-5 july 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  22      vs.     no.17 seed:  Vulcan  8

no.9 seed:  Uranus  9      vs.      no.25 seed:  Planet X  6

no.5 seed:  Venus  13     vs.      no.21 seed:  Titan  9

no.13 seed:  Pellucidar  11      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Ceres  4

no.3 seed:  Mars  16      vs.      no.19 seed:  Pluto  9

no.11 seed:  Callisto        vs      no.27 seed:  Umbriel   3

no.7 seed:  Mercury  15      vs.     no.23 seed:  Europa  6 

no.15 seed:  Iapetus  9       vs.     no.31 seed:  Ariel  8

no.2 seed:  Saturn  16       vs.      no.18 seed:  Earth 9

no.10 seed:  Neptune  7       vs       no.26 seed:  Io  6

no.6 seed:  The Moon  12      vs.      no.22 seed:   Asteroid Progenitor Planet  8

no.14 seed:  Comets  7       vs.     no.30 seed:  Pallas  11

no. 4 seed:  The Asteroids  8     vs.      no.20 seed:  The Reefs of Space  6

no.12 seed:  Amalthea  14      vs.     no.28 seed:  Oberon  3

no.8 seed:  The Sun  13      vs.     no.24 seed:  Triton  9

no.16 seed:  Ganymede  14      vs.     no.32 seed:  Titania  5

second round, 6-10 july 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  25      vs.     no.9 seed:  Uranus  8     

no.5 seed:  Venus  17     vs.      no.13 seed:  Pellucidar  13     

no.3 seed:  Mars  20      vs.      no.11 seed:  Callisto       

no.7 seed:  Mercury  11      vs.     no.15 seed:  Iapetus  12      

no.2 seed:  Saturn  21       vs.      no.10 seed:  Neptune  13      

no.6 seed:  The Moon  11      vs.      no.30 seed:  Pallas  6

no. 4 seed:  The Asteroids  18     vs.      no.12 seed:  Amalthea  15     

no.8 seed:  The Sun  13      vs.     no.16 seed:  Ganymede  11     

quarter-finals, 11-15 july 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter        vs.     no.5 seed:  Venus      

no.3 seed:  Mars        vs.      no.15 seed:  Iapetus        

no.2 seed:  Saturn         vs.      no.6 seed:  The Moon       

no. 4 seed:  The Asteroids       vs.      no.8 seed:  The Sun       

After the first day's play:

Jupiter  5    Venus  2
Mars  1    Iapetus  5
Saturn  4    The Moon  1
The Asteroids  0    The Sun  1


After the second day's play:

Jupiter  5    Venus  4
Mars  7    Iapetus  5
Saturn  7    The Moon  5
The Asteroids  2    The Sun  4         

After the third day's play:

Jupiter  5    Venus  9
Mars  13    Iapetus  5
Saturn  10    The Moon  10
The Asteroids  6    The Sun  9         

After the fourth day's play:

Jupiter  7    Venus  11
Mars  15    Iapetus  7
Saturn  13    The Moon  11
The Asteroids  7    The Sun  12

After the fifth day's play:

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS, JULY 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  10      vs.     no.5 seed:  Venus  11    

no.3 seed:  Mars  18      vs.      no.15 seed:  Iapetus  8   

no.2 seed:  Saturn  15       vs.      no.6 seed:  The Moon  13  

no. 4 seed:  The Asteroids  8     vs.      no.8 seed:  The Sun  12 

semi-finals, 16-20 july 2019:

no.5 seed:  Venus      vs.      no.3 seed:  Mars       

no.2 seed:  Saturn       vs.      no.8 seed:  The Sun  

After the first day's play:

Venus  3    Mars  5
Saturn  2    The Sun  6        

After the second day's play:

Venus  10    Mars  8
Saturn  6    The Sun  10        

After the third day's play:

Venus  15    Mars  18
Saturn  14    The Sun  16        

After the fourth day's play:

Venus  17    Mars  23
Saturn  21    The Sun  19

After the fifth day's play:

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS, JULY 2019

no.5 seed:  Venus  19    vs.      no.3 seed:  Mars  25  

no.2 seed:  Saturn  25     vs.      no.8 seed:  The Sun  21

the final, 21-25 july 2019; result out 26 july:

no.3 seed:  Mars      vs.      no.2 seed:  Saturn      

After the first day's play:
Mars  4    Saturn  1            

After the second day's play:
Mars  6    Saturn  3              

After the third day's play:
Mars  8    Saturn  8              

After the fourth day's play:
Mars  16    Saturn  10

After the fifth day's play:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULT, JULY 2019

no.3 seed:  Mars  18    vs.      no.2 seed:  Saturn  13 

So the winner of the 35th Interplanetary Knock-Out, July 2019, is

Mars

Tweel, the birdlike Martian captain, took the trophy from the Archon and made a dive with it to land on his beak, which was taken to be the equivalent of an acceptance speech.  The other Red Planet life-forms applauded in their various ways, even Kli Yang and Sug Farn momentarily abandoning their game of chess.

Commentators remarked on how long it has been since Mars last won the trophy - the previous occasion being December of 2018.  Not only that, but the last half of 2018 was dominated by Mars to an unprecedented degree, with 5 trophies in the 6 months, whereas the first 6 months of 2019 saw no Red Planet trophies at all.  Remarkable how variable are the breezes of success and failure.

The trophy-tally now stands as follows:  10 for Mars, 8 for Venus, 4 each for Mercury and Jupiter, 3 each for The Asteroids and Titan, 2 for Saturn, and 1 for Vulcan.


June 2019 - the 34th tournament

first round, 1-5 june 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  22      vs.     no.17 seed:  Earth  10

no.9 seed:  The Sun  18      vs.      no.25 seed:  Planet X  10

no.5 seed:  Saturn  19     vs.     no.21 seed:  Iapetus  8

no.13 seed:  Uranus  16      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Leda  2

no.3 seed:  Venus  20      vs.     no.19 seed:  Callisto  9

no.11 seed:  Pluto  11        vs      no.27 seed:  Titania   5

no.7 seed:  Amalthea  13      vs.     no.23 seed:  Europa  10 

no.15 seed:  Pellucidar  13      vs.     no.31 seed:  Styx  2

no.2 seed:  Titan  9       vs.      no.18 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  12

no.10 seed:  The Moon  16       vs       no.26 seed:  Ariel  4

no.6 seed:  Mercury  10      vs.      no.22 seed:   Comets  15

no.14 seed:  Vulcan  15       vs.     no.30 seed:  Pallas  8

no. 4 seed:  Mars  20     vs.      no.20 seed:  Triton  7

no.12 seed:  Neptune  16      vs.     no.28 seed:  Ceres  5

no.8 seed:  The Asteroids  21      vs.     no.24 seed:  Io  5

no.16 seed:  Ganymede  10      vs.     no.32 seed:  Umbriel  4

second round, 6-10 june 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  27      vs.     no.9 seed:  The Sun  15     

no.5 seed:  Saturn  21     vs.     no.13 seed:  Uranus  12     

no.3 seed:  Venus  21      vs.     no.11 seed:  Pluto       

no.7 seed:  Amalthea  14      vs.     no.15 seed:  Pellucidar  13     

no.18 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  10     vs.     no.10 seed:  The Moon  21      

no.22 seed:    Comets  8     vs.     no.14 seed:  Vulcan  8      

no. 4 seed:  Mars  25     vs.      no.12 seed:  Neptune  11     

no.8 seed:  The Asteroids  18      vs.     no.16 seed:  Ganymede  8     

Comets vs Vulcan will need a replay to settle the quarter-final line-up.

SECOND-ROUND REPLAY, 11 JUNE 2019:

no.22 seed:    Comets  6     vs.     no.14 seed:  Vulcan  2      

quarter-finals, 11-15 june 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter        vs.    no.5 seed:  Saturn      

no.3 seed:  Venus        vs.     no.7 seed:  Amalthea       

no.10 seed:  The Moon         vs.     no.22 seed:    Comets      

no. 4 seed:  Mars       vs.      no.8 seed:  The Asteroids       

After the first day's play:

Jupiter  2    Saturn  4
Venus  5    Amalthea  3
The Moon  2    Comets  6
Mars  3    The Asteroids  9      

After the second day's play:

Jupiter  7    Saturn  9
Venus  8    Amalthea  5
The Moon  6    Comets  10
Mars  6    The Asteroids  13      

After the third day's play:

Jupiter  11    Saturn  16
Venus  8    Amalthea  7
The Moon  8    Comets  11
Mars  7    The Asteroids  14      

After the fourth day's play:

Jupiter  13    Saturn  20
Venus  11    Amalthea  8
The Moon  10    Comets  13
Mars  10    The Asteroids  16      

After the fifth day's play:

QUARTER FINAL RESULTS, JUNE 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  15      vs.    no.5 seed:  Saturn  22    

no.3 seed:  Venus  13      vs.     no.7 seed:  Amalthea  10     

no.10 seed:  The Moon  13       vs.     no.22 seed:   Comets  15

no. 4 seed:  Mars  11     vs.      no.8 seed:  The Asteroids  18 

semi-finals, 16-20 june 2019:

no.5 seed:  Saturn       vs.     no.3 seed:  Venus           

no.22 seed:   Comets          vs.      no.8 seed:  The Asteroids  

After the first day's play:

Saturn  2    Venus  5
Comets  0    The Asteroids  4    

After the second day's play:

Saturn  6    Venus  8
Comets  1    The Asteroids  5    

After the third day's play:

Saturn  7    Venus  11
Comets  2    The Asteroids  8    

After the fourth day's play:

Saturn  9    Venus  11
Comets  2    The Asteroids  10

After the fifth day's play:

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS, JUNE 2019

no.5 seed:  Saturn  9     vs.     no.3 seed:  Venus  12  

no.22 seed:   Comets   4       vs. no.8 seed:  The Asteroids  10

the final, 21-25 june 2019:

no.3 seed:  Venus       vs. no.8 seed:  The Asteroids  

After the first day's play:  
Venus  6    The Asteroids  5     

After the second day's play:  
Venus  11    The Asteroids  11     

After the third day's play:  
Venus  16    The Asteroids  16     

After the fourth day's play:  
Venus  16    The Asteroids  17

After the fifth and last day's play:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULT, JUNE 2019

no.3 seed:  Venus  18     vs. no.8 seed:  The Asteroids  21

So the winner of the 34th Interplanetary Knock-Out, June 2019, is

The Asteroids

Old Krah from Iskar strides to the podium to receive the trophy from Zendexor... and a variety of life-forms, from the phasmidae of Phocea to the winged men of Asperus, wave their appendages in triumphant enthusiasm.  This is the Belters' third trophy; the previous two were gained quite some while ago, in September and November 2017, against Saturn and Mars respectively.

The current achievement marks a most convincing come-back.  Any team who can beat both the Martians and the Venusians in one month is a force to be reckoned with.

The trophy-tally now stands as follows:  9 for Mars, 8 for Venus, 4 each for Mercury and Jupiter, 3 each for The Asteroids and Titan, 2 for Saturn, and 1 for Vulcan.


may 2019 - the 33rd tournament

first round, 1-5 may 2019:

no.1 seed:  Titan  26      vs.     no.17 seed:  Ganymede  17

no.9 seed:  Neptune  13      vs.      no.25 seed:  Callisto  5

no.5 seed:  Venus  21     vs.     no.21 seed:  The Reefs of Space  9

no.13 seed:  Uranus  9      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Leda  2

no.3 seed:  Mars  18      vs.     no.19 seed:  Vulcan  13

no.11 seed:  The Moon   21        vs      no.27 seed:  Oberon 

no.7 seed:  The Sun  16      vs.     no.23 seed:  Io  9 

no.15 seed:  Pellucidar  12      vs.     no.31 seed:  Pallas  4

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  31       vs.      no.18 seed:  Earth  14

no.10 seed:  Pluto  18       vs       no.26 seed:  Planet X  9

no.6 seed:  Mercury  21      vs.      no.22 seed:   Triton  6

no.14 seed:  Comets  12       vs.     no.30 seed:  Ceres  0

no. 4 seed:  Saturn  20     vs.      no.20 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  10

no.12 seed:  Amalthea  18      vs.     no.28 seed:  Ariel  2

no.8 seed:  The Asteroids  15      vs.     no.24 seed:  Europa  6

no.16 seed:  Iapetus  8      vs.     no.32 seed:  Styx  4

second round, 6-10 may 2019:

no.1 seed:  Titan  22      vs.     no.9 seed:  Neptune  12     

no.5 seed:  Venus  13     vs.     no.13 seed:  Uranus  9     

no.3 seed:  Mars  11      vs.     no.11 seed:  The Moon   10       

no.7 seed:  The Sun  13      vs.     no.15 seed:  Pellucidar  9     

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  19       vs.      no.10 seed:  Pluto  8      

no.6 seed:  Mercury  13      vs.      no.14 seed:  Comets  5      

no. 4 seed:  Saturn  12     vs.      no.12 seed:  Amalthea  9     

no.8 seed:  The Asteroids  13      vs.     no.16 seed:  Iapetus  6     

quarter-finals, 11-15 may 2019:

no.1 seed:  Titan        vs.     no.5 seed:  Venus           

no.3 seed:  Mars        vs.     no.7 seed:  The Sun       

no.2 seed:  Jupiter         vs.      no.6 seed:  Mercury       

no. 4 seed:  Saturn       vs.      no.8 seed:  The Asteroids       

After the first day's play:

Titan  7    Venus  6
Mars  2    The Sun  2
Jupiter  6    Mercury  3
Saturn  7    The Asteroids  4    

After the second day's play:

Titan  13    Venus  12
Mars  6    The Sun  4
Jupiter  12    Mercury  8
Saturn  8    The Asteroids  6    

After the third day's play:

Titan  18    Venus  16
Mars  10    The Sun  6
Jupiter  16    Mercury  10
Saturn  10    The Asteroids  12    

After the fourth day's play:

Titan  21    Venus  24
Mars  14    The Sun  9
Jupiter  20    Mercury  13
Saturn  16    The Asteroids  15

After the fifth day's play:

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS, MAY 2019

no.1 seed:  Titan  25      vs.     no.5 seed:  Venus  26     

no.3 seed:  Mars  17      vs.     no.7 seed:  The Sun  10     

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  27       vs.      no.6 seed:  Mercury  18  

no. 4 seed:  Saturn  21     vs.      no.8 seed:  The Asteroids  18 

semi-finals, 16-20 may 2019:

no.5 seed:  Venus      vs.      no.3 seed:  Mars           

no.2 seed:  Jupiter       vs.      no. 4 seed:  Saturn      

After the first day's play:

Venus  3    Mars  2
Jupiter  3    Saturn  3     

After the second day's play:

Venus  6    Mars  4
Jupiter  6    Saturn  4     

After the third day's play:

Venus  10    Mars  10
Jupiter  8    Saturn  9     

After the fourth day's play:

Venus  15    Mars  12
Jupiter  9    Saturn  9

After the fifth day's play:

UTTERLY INDECISIVE SEMI-FINAL RESULTS, MAY 2019:

no.5 seed:  Venus  16    vs.      no.3 seed:  Mars  16         

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  13     vs.      no. 4 seed:  Saturn  13    

Replays, 21 May 2019:

no.5 seed:  Venus  5    vs.      no.3 seed:  Mars  4  

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  3     vs.      no. 4 seed:  Saturn  4    

the final, 21-25 may 2019:

no.5 seed:  Venus      vs.      no. 4 seed:  Saturn      

After the first day's play:
Venus  5    Saturn  4    

After the second day's play:
Venus  7    Saturn  5

After the third day's play:  
Venus  9    Saturn  8   

After the fourth day's play:  
Venus  11    Saturn  11

After the last day's play:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULT, MAY 2019

no.5 seed:  Venus  15    vs.      no. 4 seed:  Saturn  13     

So the winner of the 33rd Interplanetary Knock-Out, May 2019, is

Venus

In the crowd in Ceres Stadium applauding the result, the most frenziedly enthusiastic were, naturally, the Venusians, humanoids, shelks and plant-beings alike, jumping up and down in the stands.  However, even some of the other Inner Planet races were also relieved that the trophy has returned to the Inner Solar System.  Finally there's a respectful hush as Duare of Vepaja graciously accepts the Orrery from Archon Zendexor - followed by renewed cheers as she holds it aloft.

As for the Saturnians, who were neck and neck with their opponents at the start of the last day's play, they have to face the fact that this is the fifth occasion on which they are the beaten finalists.  They haven't won the trophy since March 2017.  Their first championship win, in October 2016, was against Venus, but their fist final-round defeat, in May 2017, was likewise against Venus.  And this present occasion means the opponents have met three times in the final, with the Venusians twice the winner. 

The trophy-tally now stands as follows:  9 for Mars, 8 for Venus, 4 each for Mercury and Jupiter, 3 for Titan, 2 each for the Asteroids and Saturn, and 1 for Vulcan.


april 2019 - the 32nd tournament

first round, 1-5 april 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  28      vs.     no.17 seed:  Earth  15

no.9 seed:  Amalthea  12      vs.      no.25 seed:  Io  5

no.5 seed:  Venus  13     vs.     no.21 seed:  The Reefs of Space  5

no.13 seed:  Pellucidar  8      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Leda  5

no.3 seed:  Saturn  13      vs.     no.19 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  10

no.11 seed:  The Sun  13         vs      no.27 seed:  Ariel 

no.7 seed:  The Asteroids  9      vs.     no.23 seed:  Vulcan  5 

no.15 seed:  Uranus  12      vs.     no.31 seed:  Ceres  4

no.2 seed:  Titan  31       vs.      no.18 seed:  Iapetus  7

no.10 seed:  Neptune  13       vs       no.26 seed:  Styx  3

no.6 seed:  Mercury  11      vs.      no.22 seed:   Callisto  9

no.14 seed:  Comets  8       vs.     no.30 seed:  Cerberus  2

no. 4 seed:  Mars  16     vs.      no.20 seed:  Triton  7

no.12 seed:  Ganymede  14      vs.     no.28 seed:  Pallas  5

no.8 seed:  Moon  18      vs.     no.24 seed:  Europa  7

no.16 seed:  Pluto  11      vs.     no.32 seed:  Oberon  4

second round, 6-10 april 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  14      vs.     no.9 seed:  Amalthea  12     

no.5 seed:  Venus  8     vs.     no.13 seed:  Pellucidar  7     

no.3 seed:  Saturn  12      vs.     no.11 seed:  The Sun  8        

no.7 seed:  The Asteroids  9      vs.     no.15 seed:  Uranus  9     

no.2 seed:  Titan  16       vs.      no.10 seed:  Neptune  7      

no.6 seed:  Mercury  11      vs.      no.14 seed:  Comets  10      

no. 4 seed:  Mars  11     vs.      no.12 seed:  Ganymede  9    

no.8 seed:  Moon  5      vs.     no.16 seed:  Pluto  8     

The Asteroids vs. Uranus will need a replay.

11TH APRIL 2019: REPLAY OF SECOND-ROUND MATCH:
no.7 seed:  The Asteroids  3      vs.     no.15 seed:  Uranus  2

quarter-finals, 11-15 april 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter        vs.     no.5 seed:  Venus      

no.3 seed:  Saturn        vs.     no.7 seed:  The Asteroids       

no.2 seed:  Titan         vs.      no.6 seed:  Mercury      

no. 4 seed:  Mars       vs.      no.16 seed:  Pluto       

After the first day's play:

Jupiter  8    Venus  4
Saturn  4    The Asteroids  3
Titan  5    Mercury  4
Mars  3    Pluto  4    

After the second day's play:

Jupiter  9    Venus  7
Saturn  6    The Asteroids  9
Titan  11    Mercury  10
Mars  6    Pluto  7    

After the third day's play:

Jupiter  11    Venus  10
Saturn  7    The Asteroids  10
Titan  14    Mercury  12
Mars  9    Pluto  7    

After the fourth day's play:

Jupiter  13    Venus  12
Saturn  11    The Asteroids  12
Titan  18    Mercury  14
Mars  13    Pluto  10

After the fifth day's play:

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS, APRIL 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  14       vs.     no.5 seed:  Venus  13    

no.3 seed:  Saturn  13      vs.     no.7 seed:  The Asteroids  12     

no.2 seed:  Titan  20       vs.      no.6 seed:  Mercury  16  

no. 4 seed:  Mars  18     vs.      no.16 seed:  Pluto  16 

semi-finals, 16-20 april 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter         vs.     no.3 seed:  Saturn       

no.2 seed:  Titan         vs.      no. 4 seed:  Mars      

After the first day's play:

Jupiter  2    Saturn  4
Titan  7    Mars  1       

After the second day's play:

Jupiter  6    Saturn  6
Titan  12    Mars  2      

After the third day's play:

Jupiter  12    Saturn  6
Titan  19    Mars  6      

After the fourth day's play:

Jupiter  15    Saturn  10
Titan  25    Mars  12  

After the fifth day's play:

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS, APRIL 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  20       vs.     no.3 seed:  Saturn  14  

no.2 seed:  Titan  29       vs.      no. 4 seed:  Mars  21    

the final, 21-25 april 2019; result out 26 april:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter         vs.     no.2 seed:  Titan        

After the first day's play:
Jupiter  3    Titan  4     

After the second day's play:
Jupiter  7    Titan  11      

After the third day's play:
Jupiter  11    Titan  16      


After the fourth day's play:
Jupiter  15    Titan  20

After the fifth day's play:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULT, APRIL 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  17       vs.     no.2 seed:  Titan  24  

So the winner of the 32nd Interplanetary Knock-Out, April 2019, is

Titan

Same teams, same winner, same scores - what fantastic coincidence between the March and April championship results!

That apart, it was also quite unforeseen that Titan would achieve such supremacy lasting two whole months in the competition.  The Titanics not only won, they never looked like losing.  The furry ant-like captain, Dghhurr, can be forgiven a certain swagger as he/she/it strides to the podium to receive the trophy from Zendexor.

A strangely respectful silence and skeletal shoulder-shrugging pervades the Morgor ranks.  Some of the Jovians themselves seem content and fairly honoured to settle for second place two months in a row, it being no disgrace to lose to such a team in its period of triumph.

The trophy-tally now stands as follows:  9 for Mars, 7 for Venus, 4 each for Mercury and Jupiter, 3 for Titan, 2 each for the Asteroids and Saturn, and 1 for Vulcan.


march 2019 - the 31st tournament

first round, 1-5 march 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  27      vs.     no.17 seed:  Triton  13 

no.9 seed:  Amalthea  18      vs.      no.25 seed:  Callisto  12 

no.5 seed:  Saturn  24     vs.     no.21 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  6

no.13 seed:  Vulcan  5      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Titania  3

no.3 seed:  Venus  25      vs.     no.19 seed:  Uranus  7

no.11 seed:  Pluto  11         vs      no.27 seed:  Pallas  4  

no.7 seed:  The Moon  14      vs.     no.23 seed:  The Reefs of Space  8 

no.15 seed:  Ganymede  15      vs.     no.31 seed:  Cerberus  3

no.2 seed:  Titan  25      vs.      no.18 seed:  The Sun 

no.10 seed:  Pellucidar  14     vs       no.26 seed:  Ariel  1 

no.6 seed:  Mercury  16      vs.      no.22 seed:   Earth  12

no.14 seed:  The Asteroids  14       vs.     no.30 seed:  Leda  2

no. 4 seed:  Mars  21    vs.      no.20 seed:  Iapetus  9

no.12 seed:  Comets  9      vs.     no.28 seed:  Styx  6

no.8 seed:  Neptune  13     vs.     no.24 seed:  Io  8

no.16 seed:  Europa  8      vs.     no.32 seed:  Oberon  3

second round, 6-10 march 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  28      vs.     no.9 seed:  Amalthea  13

no.5 seed:  Saturn  16     vs.     no.13 seed:  Vulcan  9     

no.3 seed:  Venus  21      vs.     no.11 seed:  Pluto  10        

no.7 seed:  The Moon  15     vs.     no.15 seed:  Ganymede  12  

no.2 seed:  Titan  19      vs.      no.10 seed:  Pellucidar  11    

no.6 seed:  Mercury  21      vs.      no.14 seed:  The Asteroids  15      

no. 4 seed:  Mars  16    vs.      no.12 seed:  Comets  16     

no.8 seed:  Neptune  8     vs.     no.16 seed:  Europa  8     

REPLAY OF DRAWN SECOND-ROUND MATCHES, 12 MARCH 2019:

no. 4 seed:  Mars  5    vs.      no.12 seed:  Comets  2     

no.8 seed:  Neptune  4     vs.     no.16 seed:  Europa  2     

quarter-finals, 11-15 march 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter        vs.     no.5 seed:  Saturn      

no.3 seed:  Venus        vs.     no.7 seed:  The Moon      

no.2 seed:  Titan        vs.      no.6 seed:  Mercury       

no. 4 seed:  Mars      vs.      no.8 seed:  Neptune        

After the first day's play:

Jupiter  4    Saturn  7
Venus  5    The Moon  3
Titan  1    Mercury  1
Mars  5    Neptune  4       

After the second day's play:

Jupiter  10    Saturn  10
Venus  7    The Moon  7
Titan  4    Mercury  4
Mars  10    Neptune  6       

After the third day's play:

Jupiter  14    Saturn  14
Venus  9    The Moon  8
Titan  6    Mercury  8
Mars  12    Neptune  8       

After the fourth day's play:

Jupiter  16    Saturn  16
Venus  11    The Moon  9
Titan  12    Mercury  9
Mars  14    Neptune  8   

After the fifth day's play:

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS, MARCH 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  23      vs.     no.5 seed:  Saturn  19    

no.3 seed:  Venus  12      vs.     no.7 seed:  The Moon  11    

no.2 seed:  Titan  19      vs.      no.6 seed:  Mercury  11  

no. 4 seed:  Mars  15    vs.      no.8 seed:  Neptune  9

semi-finals, 16-20 march 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter      vs.     no.3 seed:  Venus       

no.2 seed:  Titan       vs.      no. 4 seed:  Mars     

After the first day's play:

Jupiter  7    Venus  2
Titan  4    Mars  2     

After the second day's play:

Jupiter  13    Venus  4
Titan  12    Mars  6    

After the third day's play:

Jupiter  16    Venus  9
Titan  22    Mars  12    

After the fourth day's play:

Jupiter  19    Venus  5
Titan  14    Mars  7

After the fifth day's play:

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS, MARCH 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  24      vs.     no.3 seed:  Venus  12     

no.2 seed:  Titan  25     vs.      no. 4 seed:  Mars  16   

the final, 21-25 march 2019:

no.1 seed:  Jupiter        vs.     no.2 seed:  Titan    

After the first day's play:
Jupiter  1    Titan  4        

After the second day's play:
Jupiter  3    Titan  9       

After the third day's play:
Jupiter  7    Titan  15       

After the fourth day's play:
Jupiter  11    Titan  18

After the fifth day's play:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULT, MARCH 2019

no.1 seed:  Jupiter  17      vs.     no.2 seed:  Titan  24

So the winner of the 31st Interplanetary Knock-Out, March 2019, is

Titan

And so the number 2 seed prevailed over the number 1 and the previously perfect concordance of seeding and results wasn't kept up right to the end after all.

The Titanics naturally went as wild as their frosty natures allow, antennae quivering as the antlike body of their leader, Ghwuddp, stretched to receive the trophy from Zendexor at Ceres Stadium's focal stand.  Meanwhile their gloom-shrouded world lit up with festivities, the more so as this win was much more impressive than their last (the narrow 14-13 victory over The Sun in June 2018).  This time they got to the top by three successive convincing victories over the formidable opponents Mercury, Mars and Jupiter - the climax being sweet revenge for the Saturnian moon's defeat by the giant planet in the January final just two months ago.

Altogether it's a performance as masterly as any in the history of the championship.

The trophy-tally now stands as follows:  9 for Mars, 7 for Venus, 4 each for Mercury and Jupiter, 2 each for the Asteroids, Saturn and Titan, and 1 for Vulcan.


february 2019 - the 30th tournament

first round, 1-5 february 2019:

no.1 seed:  Titan  16      vs.     no.17 seed:  Ganymede  6

no.9 seed:  The Asteroids  6      vs.      no.25 seed:  Io  4

no.5 seed:  Venus  14     vs.     no.21 seed:  Callisto  5

no.13 seed:  The Moon  9      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Ceres  3

no.3 seed:  Jupiter  24      vs.     no.19 seed:  Comets 

no.11 seed:  Amalthea  12       vs      no.27 seed:  Ariel 

no.7 seed:  The Sun  5     vs.     no.23 seed:  The Reefs of Space  6

no.15 seed:  Neptune  14      vs.     no.31 seed:  Cerberus  2 

no.2 seed:  Mars  12      vs.      no.18 seed:  Iapetus   7

no.10 seed:  Pluto      vs       no.26 seed:  Umbriel  3 

no.6 seed:  Uranus  2      vs.      no.22 seed:   Earth  3

no.14 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor  4       vs.     no.30 seed:  Oberon  3 

no. 4 seed:  Saturn  11     vs.      no.20 seed:  Triton  9

no.12 seed:  Vulcan  8      vs.     no.28 seed:  Styx  5

no.8 seed:  Mercury  6     vs.     no.24 seed:  Europa  9

no.16 seed:  Pellucidar  11      vs.     no.32 seed:  Leda  3

second round, 6-10 february 2019:

no.1 seed:  Titan  5      vs.     no.9 seed:  The Asteroids  11     

no.5 seed:  Venus  9     vs.     no.13 seed:  The Moon  7     

no.3 seed:  Jupiter  17      vs.     no.11 seed:  Amalthea  8      

no.23 seed:  The Reefs of Space  8     vs.      no.15 seed:  Neptune  5    

no.2 seed:  Mars  14      vs.      no.10 seed:  Pluto      

no.22 seed:   Earth  8      vs.      no.14 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor  7       

no. 4 seed:  Saturn  10     vs.      no.12 seed:  Vulcan  9     

no.24 seed:  Europa  11      vs.      no.16 seed:  Pellucidar  9     

quarter-finals, 11-15 february 2019:

no.9 seed:  The Asteroids      vs.      no.5 seed:  Venus            

no.3 seed:  Jupiter        vs.    no.23 seed:  The Reefs of Space      

no.2 seed:  Mars        vs.     no.22 seed:   Earth       

no. 4 seed:  Saturn       vs.     no.24 seed:  Europa       

After the first day's play:

The Asteroids  3    Venus  6
Jupiter  6    The Reefs of Space  3
Mars  1    Earth  1
Saturn  4    Europa  0     

After the second day's play:

The Asteroids  3    Venus  8
Jupiter  9    The Reefs of Space  5
Mars  4    Earth  4
Saturn  9    Europa  1     

After the third day's play:

The Asteroids  6    Venus  11
Jupiter  15    The Reefs of Space  6
Mars  8    Earth  7
Saturn  12    Europa  2     

After the fourth day's play:

The Asteroids  10    Venus  18
Jupiter  18    The Reefs of Space  8
Mars  13    Earth  9
Saturn  13    Europa  4

After the fifth day's play:

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS, FEBRUARY 2019

no.9 seed:  The Asteroids  11      vs.      no.5 seed:  Venus 19    

no.3 seed:  Jupiter  20      vs.    no.23 seed:  The Reefs of Space  9    

no.2 seed:  Mars  13      vs.     no.22 seed:   Earth  10    

no. 4 seed:  Saturn  16     vs.     no.24 seed:  Europa  6     

semi-finals, 16-20 february 2019:

no.5 seed:  Venus      vs.       no.3 seed:  Jupiter        

no.2 seed:  Mars        vs.       no. 4 seed:  Saturn      

After the first day's play:

Venus  2    Jupiter  2
Mars  2    Saturn  3      

After the second day's play:

Venus  4    Jupiter  7
Mars  6    Saturn  4      

After the third day's play:

Venus  6    Jupiter  11
Mars  7    Saturn  7      

After the fourth day's play:

Venus  8    Jupiter  15
Mars  12    Saturn  9

After the fifth day's play:

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS, FEBRUARY 2019

no.5 seed:  Venus  10    vs.       no.3 seed:  Jupiter  17   

no.2 seed:  Mars  13      vs.       no. 4 seed:  Saturn  11    

the final, 21-25 february 2019:

no.3 seed:  Jupiter       vs.       no.2 seed:  Mars 

After the first day's play:
Jupiter  3    Mars  2              

After the second day's play:
Jupiter  4    Mars  6             

After the third day's play:
Jupiter  12    Mars  13             

After the fourth day's play:
Jupiter  18    Mars  15

After the fifth and last day's play:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULT, FEBRUARY 2019

no.3 seed:  Jupiter  23      vs.       no.2 seed:  Mars  15

So the winner of the 30th Interplanetary Knock-Out, February 2019, is

Jupiter

Theor the approximately-centauroid Jovian team captain - attired in flexible pressure-suit - prances to the podium and caressingly grasps the trophy as it's handed to him by Archon Zendexor, who murmurs words of congratulation. 

In truth, this is a wildly euphoric occasion for the Giant Planet, whose team has previously suffered three championship-final defeats at the hands of the Martians, a record unmitigated until now by a single victory.  Furthermore this month's final was a good exciting match, with two overtakings before the Jovians galloped decisively ahead in the last day's play.  (When the Martians overtook on Day 2 the pundits were quick to say, "Once again the Jovians have been jinxed by the Red Planet; it's going to be the same story..."  But the team committee took action the following morning, evidently making the right decision to replace Bandolian with Theor, who lacks the former's inhibiting inferiority complex with regard to "Garobus".)

The trophy-tally now stands as follows:  9 for Mars, 7 for Venus, 4 each for Mercury and Jupiter, 2 each for the Asteroids and Saturn, and 1 each for Vulcan and Titan.


january 2019 - the 29th tournament

first round, 1-5 january 2019:

no.1 seed:  Mars  11      vs.     no.17 seed:  Comets   8

no.9 seed:  The Sun  9      vs.      no.25 seed:  Io  5

no.5 seed:  Venus  7     vs.     no.21 seed:  Callisto  3

no.13 seed:  Amalthea  11      vs.     no. 29 seed:  Ariel  3

no.3 seed:  Titan  36      vs.     no.19 seed:  Asteroid Progenitor Planet  2 

no.11 seed:  Vulcan  9       vs      no.27 seed:  Titania  0

no.7 seed:  The Asteroids  7     vs.     no.23 seed:  Triton  9 

no.15 seed:  Neptune  5      vs.     no.31 seed:  Umbriel  6  

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  10      vs.      no.18 seed:  Ganymede  8

no.10 seed:  Uranus  12      vs       no.26 seed:  Oberon  1 

no.6 seed:  Mercury  10      vs.      no.22 seed:   The Reefs of Space  4 

no.14 seed:  Pellucidar  3      vs.     no.30 seed:  Leda  1 

no. 4 seed:  Saturn  16      vs.      no.20 seed:  Iapetus  4 

no.12 seed:  Pluto  11      vs.     no.28 seed:  Styx  1

no.8 seed:  The Moon  4      vs.     no.24 seed:  Europa  4

no.16 seed:  Earth  4      vs.     no.32 seed:  Ceres  2

Replay of The Moon vs Europa, 6 Jan 2019:

no.8 seed:  The Moon  8      vs.     no.24 seed:  Europa  5

second round, 6-10 january 2019:

no.1 seed:  Mars  25      vs.     no.9 seed:  The Sun  18     

no.5 seed:  Venus  19     vs.    no.13 seed:  Amalthea  11

no.3 seed:  Titan  25      vs.    no.11 seed:  Vulcan  13

no.23 seed:  Triton  9       vs.     no.31 seed:  Umbriel  4

no.2 seed:  Jupiter  14      vs.     no.10 seed:  Uranus  9

no.6 seed:  Mercury  15      vs.     no.14 seed:  Pellucidar  7   

no. 4 seed:  Saturn  11    vs.     no.12 seed:  Pluto  12 

no.8 seed:  The Moon  9      vs.    no.16 seed:  Earth  5

quarter-finals, 11-15 january 2019:

no.1 seed:  Mars        vs.     no.5 seed:  Venus      

no.3 seed:  Titan        vs.    no.23 seed:  Triton 

no.2 seed:  Jupiter        vs.     no.6 seed:  Mercury 

no.12 seed:  Pluto       vs.      no.8 seed:  The Moon 

After the first day's play:

Mars  4    Venus  5
Titan  2    Triton  1
Jupiter  6    Mercury  0
Pluto  2    The Moon  1   

After the second day's play:

Mars  9    Venus  8
Titan  8    Triton  2